Ajit Isaac

Angel Investor Karnataka, India ·Founded 2007

Overview

Ajit Isaac is a prominent angel investor and entrepreneur based in Bengaluru, India. He is the founder and chairman of Quess Corp Limited, India's largest business services provider, with a workforce of over 500,000 employees and revenues exceeding $2 billion. Under his leadership, Quess Corp has become a significant player in the Indian economy, offering a range of services including staffing, facilities management, and technology solutions. As an angel investor, Isaac focuses on sectors such as technology, healthcare, education, consumer products, and clean-tech. He has invested in startups like Amazing Greys and CareerLabs Technologies Private Limited, demonstrating a commitment to supporting innovative ventures that align with his expertise and interests. His investment strategy emphasizes early-stage and growth-stage companies, with typical investment sizes ranging from $1 million to $5 million. Beyond his business ventures, Isaac is deeply committed to social impact. He established the Quess Foundation, which supports over 16,000 students across 75 government-run schools, and the Ajit Isaac Foundation, which collaborates with institutions like the Indian Institute of Science and CMC Vellore to enhance public health and education. His philanthropic efforts reflect a strong dedication to improving the lives of marginalized communities in India.

Investment Focus

  • Innovative business models
  • Scalable operations
  • Strong management teams
  • Alignment with social impact goals

Portfolio Companies

Amazing GreysCareerLabs Technologies Private Limited

Get the full list of 54,000+ investors

Ajit Isaac and every other firm and angel in the database — as one spreadsheet you keep.

$19one-time payment · no subscription
  • All 54,000+ investors — VC firms, private equity, family offices and angels
  • The key person to contact at each one, with their job title
  • Their work email address
  • Their phone number
  • Their LinkedIn profile
  • Delivered as a single .xlsx file — download it as many times as you like
Get the full list — $19 → One payment. No seats, no credits, no expiry. Already bought it? Sign in to download it again — no second payment.

Every profile on this site is one row of the file, with the contact details masked — browse a few before you buy.

Frequently asked questions about Ajit Isaac

What sectors does Ajit Isaac invest in?

Ajit Isaac invests in Technology, Healthcare, Education, Consumer Products and Clean-Tech, and is based in Karnataka, India. Ajit Isaac is listed as a angel investor in the ConnectSafely investor database.

What stage does Ajit Isaac invest at?

Ajit Isaac backs companies at Seed, Early Stage and Growth, writing cheques of 1M - 5M.

Which regions does Ajit Isaac invest in?

Ajit Isaac invests across India.

What companies has Ajit Isaac invested in?

Ajit Isaac's portfolio includes Amazing Greys and CareerLabs Technologies Private Limited.

Last updated · Source: ConnectSafely investor database